Thermal conductivity of water

The thermal conductivity of seawater is 0.60 W/(m.K) at 25 °C and a salinity of 35 g/kg. The thermal conductivity decreases with increasing salinity and increases with increasing temperature.

The sources are:

Symbol
$k_{w}$
Unit
W/(m.K)
$h_{ext}$
Choices
LiquidSalinity g/kg0.01$^{\circ}$C10$^{\circ}$C20$^{\circ}$C30$^{\circ}$C40$^{\circ}$C50$^{\circ}$C60$^{\circ}$C
Fresh water00.5560.5790.5980.6150.6290.6410.651
Seawater00.5720.5890.6040.6180.63
Seawater100.570.5870.6030.6170.629
Seawater200.5690.5860.6020.6160.629
Seawater300.5670.5840.60.6150.628
Seawater400.5650.5830.5990.6140.627
Seawater500.5630.5810.5980.6130.626
Seawater600.5620.580.5970.6120.626
Seawater700.560.5780.5950.6110.625
Seawater800.5580.5770.5940.6090.624
Seawater900.5560.5750.5920.6080.623
Seawater1000.5540.5730.5910.6070.622
Seawater1100.5520.5710.5890.6060.621
Seawater1200.550.570.5880.6040.62
Seawater1300.5480.5680.5560.6030.618
Seawater1400.5460.5660.5850.6020.617
Seawater1500.5440.5640.5830.60.616